LAST -- Son of the Revolution in Kansas, Leavenworth Nat. Cem, Leavenworth KS
15S E 337237 N 4348933
The grave of Andrew Mansfield Wylie, the last son of a Revolutionary War patriot living in the state of KS, lies in the historic Leavenworth National Cemetery outside of Leavenworth KS.
Location: Kansas, United States

The unique grey granite tombstone of Andrew Mansfield Wylie, one of a few sons of Revolutionary War still alive in the United States in 1913, and the last one in Kansas, sits peacefully in Sec 24 of the deeply historic Leavenworth National Cemetery in Leavenworth KS.

His tombstone proclaims his status as "the Last Son of the Revolution," a designation that each state kept careful track of for their own Last Sons.

From the obituary of Andrew Mansfield Wylie: (visit link)

"The Kansas City Times" (Missouri) Friday, April 18, 1913

DEATHS IN KANSAS CITY.

Andrew Mansfield WYLIE, 93 years old, a Civil War veteran, and for the last few years recognized as one of the few remaining sons of Revolutionary veterans, died at 11:25 o'clock yesterday morning at the National Military Home in Leavenworth, Kas. He had been ill several months. He is the father of Harry WYLIE, who lives on the Kansas side. His widow, Mrs. Sue WYLIE; another son, Robert W. WYLIE of Hennessey, Ok., and a daughter, Mrs. Frances AGNEW of Altus, Ok., survive.

On account of the misspelling of his name when his pension papers were
filled in, he has been known, officially, as WILEY. Funeral services will be at the military home at 2 o'clock today. Burial will be in the Soldiers' Cemetery there." [end]

Nearest Last of its Kind