Löwe am ehemaligen Schloss - Miesbach, Lk Miesbach, Bayern, Germany
32T E 712344 N 5296804
Kleiner Löwe in einer Nische am ehemaligen Schloss in Miesbach. --- Little lion located in a niche at the former castle in Miesbach.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Kleiner Stein Löwe in einer Nische am ehemaligen Schloss in Miesbach.

"Ehemaliges Maxlrainsches, seit 1734 kurfürstliches Schloss und Pfleghaus, jetzt Vermessungsamt, zweigeschossiger Satteldachbau mit Archivanbau (1759), 1611 errichtet, um 1745 (Abbruch der Türme) und im 19. Jh. (Dach) vereinfacht." Aktennummer D-1-82-125-36 Bayerische Denkmalliste
The little stone lion sits in a niche at the former castle in Miesbach.

Former Maxlrainsches, since 1734 electoral castle and Pfleghaus, now surveying office, two-storey building with pitched roof and a archiv extension (1759), built in 1611, 1745 demolition of the towers and in the 19th century the roof was simplified. File No.: D-1-82-125-36 Bavarian Monument List (Translation by Lumbricus)
Physical Address:
Münchner Str. 1