Market Hall Cell, Hawkshead, Cumbria
30U E 500072 N 6025181
Hawkshead's lower Market Hall was used as a court room, and a cell was built in to the back wall for presumably the accused awaiting their day in court. The cell is very secure as it is in the earth bank abutting the back of the Market Hall.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Originally the Market Hall was a single storey with open arches for butchers and other traders to operate from on Market days. The second floor was added and the arches filled in creating a lower room, off which this cell is accessed. The cell is in the back wall of the lower room.

Inside the cell. Diagram of cell location Inside the cell.

Hawkshead's judicial venue changed many times. As a room in the Red Lion Inn, the Old Courthouse and more recently Copper Tops have all been used as places to hold court proceedings.

Sourced from Hawkshead Revisited : a walk in time through Hawkshead by John Dixon ISBN: 0953183653
and
Panoramio has further reading below the image.

Market Hall
The Square
Hawkshead, Cumbria England
LA22 0NZ

Open to the public: Yes

Hours:
Freely accessible when the lower room is often used by a visiting trader. Otherwise ring a key holder on 015394 36452.

Fees?:
zero