Santa's Candy Castle - Santa Claus, IN
Remodeled candy store in Santa Claus, IN
Location: Indiana, United States

Santa's Candy Castle is a classic, historic building just to the southeast of Santa Claus, IN. The store originally opened in 1935 as "Santa Claus Town" and was the first Christmas themed shop in the town now well known for being 100% Christmas.

In the early days, the candy store was sponsored by Curtiss Candy, the maker of Baby Ruth and Butterfinger candy bars. The store went well until the World War broke out in 1941. The war changed the focus on everything in the country, making places like this unimportant. The store's creator, Milton Harris, died in 1950 and led further to the deminishing of the store. It eventually closed in the 1970s and fell into near disrepair.

(Information taken from store's website)
In 2005, work began to take place at the castle to renovate it to previous granduer. 2006 saw the store reopen, selling candy, toys, and books to visitors to the now Christmas themed town of Santa Claus, IN.

The store is now known for it homemade candies, confections, and hot chocolate. Being Christmas themed, they also have gourmet candy canes. Kids can also send an email Santa Claus their Christmas wishes on computers in the store.
Store Type: Bulk Candy

Specialty: confections