Tradition of Service - Kelowna, BC
11U E 325032 N 5528472
The firefighters of Kelowna have dedicated a wonderful monument as a memorial to those who have gone before and placed it in front of Fire Hall Number One.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The monument depicts a firefighter of the past handing down his knowledge and experience (represented by the young girl he is rescuing) to a firefighter of today. The monument is dedicated to those who have served before and to honour those who have given their lives in the performance of their duties.

This is a beautifully done, slightly larger than life, bronze statue set on a granite base. It is accompanied by a pair of large bronze plaques. One expresses the sculptor's vision and intentions while the other expresses sentiments of the community and the firefighters of today with regard to their predecessors. The text of the two plaques is included below.

Though the project had gotten underway in 1996, the monument was unveiled on September 11th, 2011, to commemorate the 10th anniversary of the 9-11 terrorist attacks.

Plaque #1:
"Tradition of Service"
THE ELEMENTS OF THIS MONUMENT REPRESENT A "TRADITION OF' SERVICE" WITHIN THE KELOWNA FIRE DEPARTMENT. THE GRANITE BASE IS BUILT UP OF TWO MALTESE CROSSES - THE UPPER TIER REPRESENTING THE FIREFIGHTERS THEMSELVES. THIS IS SUPPORTED BY THE LARGER MALTESE CROSS UNDERNEATH, WHICH REPRESENTS THE UNYIELDING SUPPORT NETWORK THAT ALL FIREFIGHTERS RELY UPON, INCLUDING THEIR FAMILIES AND THE COMMUNITY THEY PROTECT. THIS SOLID SUPPORT NETWORK IS WHAT DRIVES OUR DEDICATION TO SERVE OUR COMMUNITY AND THE TWO BRONZE FIREFIGHTERS ABOVE, IN THE MIDST Of A RESCUE, REPRESENT OUR SERVICE.

THE LOWER AND YOUNGER FIREFIGHTER IS IN MODERN TURNOUT GEAR, REPRESENTING THE PRESENT DAY & FUTURE OF OUR DEPARTMENT. HE IS EAGERLY REACHING UP TO RECEIVE THE TRADITIONS AND EXPERIENCE OF THOSE FIREFIGHTERS WHO HAVE PRECEDED HIM.

THE UPPER AND OLDER FIREFIGHTER, IN CENTURY OLD TURNOUT GEAR, REPRESENTS THE KNOWLEDGE & EXPERIENCE BEING PASSED ON THROUGH OVER A CENTURY OF SERVICE TO THIS COMMUNITY AND ITS CITIZENS.

THE YOUNG GIRL REPRESENTS THE REAL "TRADITION OF SERVICE", THOSE WHOM WE SERVE. AND THE FAITH PLACED IN OUR HANDS. HER FIRST RESCUER SHOWS STRENGTH AND AT THE SAME TIME, TENDERNESS TO CRADLE THE YOUNG GIRL AS HE PASSES ON THIS "TRADITION OF SERVICE" TO THE FUTURE OF OUR DEPARTMENT. THE YOUNG GIRL'S RIGHT HAND FIRMLY GRIPS INTO HIS COLLAR AS SHE REACHES OUT WITH HER LEFT ARM, SHOWING A LITTLE CONCERN AND YET FAITH, TOWARDS THE OUTREACHED ARMS OF HER SECOND RESCUER. THE FIREFIGHTER'S TOOLS SHOW PROGRESS IN THE DEPARTMENT, FROM THE OLD, YET SOLID LADDER AND THE HAND TOOLS ON THE OLD FIREFIGHTER'S BELT TO THE MODERN TECHNOLOGY OF THE CLOTHING AND BREATHING APPARATUS OF TODAY.

SEPTEMBER 11TH, 2011

Plaque #2:
THIS MONUMENT IS DEDICATED TO ALL THOSE FIREFIGHTERS WHO HAVE SERVED BEFORE US; THEY AROSE TO THE CHALLENGES OF SERVING THIS COMMUNITY AND ITS CITIZENS SINCE THE EARLIEST DAYS OF THE 1900'S. THEY HAVE SET A HIGH STANDARD AND WE WILL CONTINUE TO DO THE SAME.

IN ADDITION TO THE "TRADITION OF SERVICE" THAT THIS MONUMENT DEPICTS, IT IS ALSO HERE TO HONOUR THOSE THAT GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE LINE OF DUTY. SOME SACRIFICES MAY STAND OUT MORE CLEARLY, BUT MANY REMAIN SILENT AS THE EFFECTS OF THEIR SERVICE MAY NOT HAVE BEEN IMMEDIATELY KNOWN OR DETECTED AT THE TIME. SO WE DEDICATE THIS MONUMENT TO THEIR COURAGE, DEDICATION, SERVICE AND ULTIMATELY THEIR SUPREME SACRIFICE. AND WHILE WE MAKE EVERY EFFORT NOT TO ENDURE ANOTHER LINE OF DUTY DEATH, THIS MONUMENT STANDS IN PERPETUITY FOR THOSE THAT MAY FALL.

WE HONOUR THEM.

THIS IS DEDICATED BY THE MEN AND WOMEN OF THE KELOWNA FIRE DEPARTMENT.