Clay County Sesquicentennial Time Capsule - Liberty, Mo.
15S E 377447 N 4345087
This time capsule is located on the west side of the Clay County Courthouse 10 E Kansas in Liberty, Mo.

Clay County
Sesquicentennial
Time Capsule
Born: Feb. 11, 1822
Buried: June 17, 1972
To Be Exhumed 2022 A.D.

Presented by
Johnson & Sons
Monument Co.

This grey granite marker is located on the west side of the Clay County Courthouse, which is located at 10 E Kansas. The time capsule appears to have been placed by the Clay County Historical Society - which is directly across the street. I found no other information on the capsule.

Information on the history of Clay County From Wikipedia Click Link.
"Clay County was settled primarily from migrants from the Upper Southern states of Kentucky, Tennessee, and Virginia. They brought slaves and slaveholding traditions with them, and quickly started cultivating crops similar to those in Middle Tennessee and Kentucky: hemp and tobacco. Clay was one of several counties settled mostly by Southerners to the north and south of the Missouri River. Given their culture and traditions, this area became known as Little Dixie. In 1860 slaves made up 25 percent or more of the county's population. Residents generally supported the Confederacy during the Civil War, as the Confederate flag flew over the county courthouse for many years following the end of the Civil War.
Many members of the Latter Day Saint movement found refuge in Clay County in November 1833. In 1836 mobs drove the members of the church from the county. Leaders of this church, most notably President Joseph Smith, Jr., were imprisoned for some months in Clay County in the jail at Liberty (see Liberty Jail). In May of 2012 the LDS Church opened a Kansas City Missouri Temple six miles southwest of the Liberty Jail site at 7001 Searcy Creek Parkway in Kansas City, Missouri."
Subject: County

Commemoration: County Sesquicentennial