Šv. Tereses bažnycia / Church of St. Theresa - Vilnius (Lithuania)
35U E 389704 N 6059977
Church of St. Theresa (Šv. Tereses bažnycia), one of the first early-Baroque buildings in Lithuania, belongs among the most beautiful sacral buildings in Vilnius...
Location: Lithuania

Church of St. Theresa, probably Vilnius’ best surviving example of early-Baroque religious architecture, was constructed in 1635-1650. As the template for the project was used Maria Della Scala, a church of the Discalced (Barefoot) Carmelites, located in Rome. Built at the behest and expense of the Deputy Chancellor Steponas Pacas, the straightforward idea behind its construction was to create the most beautiful church in the city. This fact can clearly be seen on its fascinanting façade made from expensive construction materials – Swedish sandstone, marble, and granite. Design of the facade is work of the court architect of Wladyslaw Vasa, Constantino Tencalla (1610-1647). The spectacular rococo interior from the 18th century is an explosion of gold and pink colours. The impressive high altar belongs among the most amazing in Lithuania.

The Church of St. Theresa belonged to the Monastery of the Discalced Carmelites.

Style: Baroque