Katie Daffan
14S E 723285 N 3579386
Texas Historical Marker commemorating Katie Daffan, a member of the United Daughters of the Confederacy, and whose career included turns as a teacher, author, and journalist. Located at the north end of Pierce Park along NW Main, Ennis, TX.

Ms. Daffan is buried in Myrtle Cemetery in Ennis.

Marker Text:
(July 19, 1874 - May 22, 1951) Born in Brenham, Katie Litty Daffan was a well-known author, educator, journalist, and club-woman. She began her career as a teacher and was an officer of the Texas State Historical Assoc. She wrote several books, including a Texas history textbook. Active in the United Daughters of The Confederacy, she served from 1911 to 1918 as superintendent of the Confederate Woman's Home in Austin. She was literary editor of the "Houston Chronicle" from 1921 to 1928. Miss Daffan taught school in Ennis and was feature columnist for the "Ennis Daily News", 1936-50. She died here in 1951. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986