Kaiser Wilhelm I - Herborn, Hessen, Germany
32U E 450772 N 5615024
[DE] Dieses Standbild des ersten deutschen Kaiser Wilhelm I steht in der Nähe der Kaiserstraße in Herborn / [EN] This statue of the first German Emperor William I stands near the Kaiserstraße (Imperial Road) in Herborn
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Dieses Standbild von Kaiser Wilhelm I steht in der Nähe der Kaiserstraße in Herborn. Es wurde 1903 an der Obertorbrücke enthüllt und später hierher verlegt.

Hier ist ein Bild von der Einweihung des Kaiser-Wilhelm-Denkmals in Herborn, 1903, in: Historische Bilddokumente (visit link)

Wilhelm I. (* 22. März 1797 als Wilhelm Friedrich Ludwig von Preußen in Berlin; † 9. März 1888 ebenda) aus dem Haus Hohenzollern war seit 1858 Regent und seit 1861 König von Preußen, ab 1866 Präsident des Norddeutschen Bundes sowie ab 1871 erster Deutscher Kaiser.

Quelle: Wikipedia (visit link)

EN] This statue of the German Emperor William I stands near the Kaiserstraße (Imperial Road) in Herborn. It was unveiled in 1903 at the Obertorbrücke and later moved here.

Here is a historic picture taken during the unveiling ceremony (visit link)

William I (full name: William Frederick Louis, German: Wilhelm Friedrich Ludwig, 22 March 1797 – 9 March 1888), of the House of Hohenzollern was the King of Prussia (2 January 1861 – 9 March 1888) and the first German Emperor (18 January 1871 – 9 March 1888).

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Monarch Ranking: Emperor / Empress

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: His Imperial and Royal Majesty William the First, by the Grace of God, German Emperor and King of Prussia; Margrave of Brandenburg, Burgrave of Nuremberg, Count of Hohenzollern; sovereign and supreme Duke of Silesia and of the County of Glatz etc.

Country or Empire of Influence: Prussia and German Reich