Waterfort - Willemstad, Curacao
Waterfort is an old Dutch fort located on the outskirts of the historic Punda district of Willemstad, the capital of Curacao. Originally built in 1634 and rebuilt in 1827, it now houses a variety of restaurants and terraces overlooking the sea.
Location: Curaçao

Waterfort is an old Dutch fort located on the outskirts of the historic Punda district of Willemstad, the capital of the island of Curacao. Its outer walls hug the coastline right at the water's edge for about 415 m (1,360 feet).

Its original walls were erected in 1634, back when Admiral Johan Walbeek began construction of another fort nearby (Fort Amsterdam) yet needed a defensive structure to protect the coast -- and the new fort in construction -- from seaborne attacks.

The original walls were replaced in 1827 by an imposing elongated structure with 136 turrets and vaults containing stores, stables, and medical services. Together with Rif Fort -- a nearby twin fort right across the narrow waterway which channels into the main center of the city -- they became the capital's first line of defense against naval attacks.

During WWII, the fort was once again made operational when Dutch soldiers became housed inside the fort and 37mm anti-aircraft artillery machine guns were mounted on its outer walls.

Unfortunately, little of the original fort was kept intact shortly after WWII -- save its the outer walls. A hotel (the Curacao Plaza Hotel & Casino) now stands right upon where the center of the fort used to be situated, while its outer walls now house a variety of commercial restaurants and terraces overlooking the Caribbean Sea.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1634

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": The Netherlands