Blowing Leaves - Houston, Texas
15R E 266211 N 3315256
A bronze and stainless steel sculpture of American Sycamore leaves blowing in the wind can be found at this exact spot, in an unobtrusive municipal park within Houston, Texas.

"Blowing Leaves" is 12' x 20' (3m x 7m) Cast Bronze & Stainless Steel sculpture, designed by Kevin Box in his "Box Studio" workshop. Erected in 2011, it was commissioned by the Greenspoint Development Authority.

The sculpture is located in a quiet and unobtrusive municipal park, close to the intersection of Greens Parkway and Gears Road in the Northern part of Houston, Texas. The leaves were modeled after those of the American Sycamore (a.k.a. "Buttonwood") tree. Engraved on the ground around the sculpture can be found the following words:

"During the Revolutionary War, a 168-year old sycamore sheltered George Washington"
"Platanus Occidentalis"