Adams Academy/Quincy Historical Society - Quincy, MA
19T E 334555 N 4679931
Adams Academy, once a private school partially funded by former President John Adams, and was open from 1872 to 1908, is now the headquarters for the Quincy Historical Society.

In Quincy, near the intersection of Hancock Street and Adams Street, is a stone building that is known both as Adams Academy and the Quincy Historical Soceity.

The building is located on the west side of this intersection. There is a World War I memorial statue in the front, and a parking lot in the rear off Dimmock Street. The building is mostly stone with brick trimming and in the porch area. There are three dormer peaks on the second floor where the roof is. In the left dormer is the seal of the city of Quincy. Windows are present on both floors.

The inside has two great rooms on the first floor and a stairway and hallway in the center between the two rooms. One room is kept as a lecture hall and the other is an exhibit space concerning Quincy history.

The Wikipedia article states that the school was funded from a fund developed by John Adams, former President of the United States of America and resident of Quincy. When the endowment had grown sufficiently, his grandson, Charles Francis Adams, Sr. had architect, Henry van Brunt, design the building. Plans were made in collaboration with William Robert Ware. In 1870, the building was complete at the cost of $29,000. The school started operating in 1872. Its peake was 140 students in 1876-1877. Enrollment dropped until it was finally closed in 1908.

Over the years, the building was used by the Red Cross and the Boy Scouts. In 1972, the Quincy Historical Society occupied the building and continue to do so, today. The buildingis a designated National Historic Landmark.

Other Sources:

Wikipedia (Adams Academy):