Dark Horse Comics, Milwaukie, Or
10T E 528069 N 5032323
Dark Horse comics was created in 1986 and today is the 3rd largest comic book publisher in the United States.
Location: Oregon, United States

This waymark is for the headquarters of Dark Horse Comics

Founded in 1986 by Mike Richardson, it is now the 3rd largest comic book publisher in the United States. Dark Horse is unique in that the writers and artists are treated as partners, which entices the industry's top creators to join Dark Horse were they could be involved with the publishing and marketing of their work.

From the two original offerings of Boris the Bear and Dark Horse Presents (both starting in 1986), Dark Horse added other favorites, including the hit Concrete, then The American, The Mark, Black Cross and Trekker. Comic offerings in 1988 included some heavy hitters, also, including Predator and Alien, the in 1990 the addition of the comic version of Star Wars provided enormous success.

Here is a list of other "greats" from Dark Horse:
Godzilla, King of the Monsters (1987)
Lone Wolf and Cub,
Astro Boy
Akira
Ghost in the Shell
Blade of the Immortal
Gunsmith Cats
Trigun
Oh My Goodness!

Dark Horse paired up with Japanese manga publishers in 1010 to produce Clover, Chotis, Magic Knight Rayearth, and then the next year, Gate 7.

By 1994, Richardson added retail stores, under the name Things From Another World, where comics and a large array of merchandise is sold.

In the 2000's, Dark Horse produced Shanghai Diary series, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, The Umbrella Academy, Hellboy II, Mas Effect, Troublemaker.

For the 25th anniversary, in 2011, Dark Horse launched a digital-comics app, selling thousands of comic offerings thru iTunes.

In 2012, Dark Horse was showing no signs of slowing down, with a New York Times bestseller Avatar: the Last Airbender, followed by The Art of Mass Effect (video game), releasing more apps and even re-releasing the Troll dolls. in 2012 Dark Horse Comics earned 5 Eisner Awards.
Specialties: Back Issues

Store Address: