The Bassingham Gate - Blue Plaque - Norwich, Norfolk, Great Britain.
31U E 384392 N 5832326
Norwich Guildhall is an historic listed building on Gaol Hill in the city of Norwich. A Plaque states that the portal at 57-59 London Street was removed and relocated to the Medieval Guildhall building in 1857.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Bassingham gate, is located (since 1857) on the South side of this medieval Guildhall. The Door was previously located on house at London Street, Norwich.

There is a blue plaque located to the left of the door that reads:-
FORMERLY THE ENTRANCE TO THE HOUSE/IN LONDON STREET OF JOHN BASSINGHAM/GOLDSMITH DURING THE REIGN OF HENRY VIII. / IT WAS ERECTED HERE IN 1857.

The Guildhall is constructed of knapped flint and ashlar, currently serves as the offices of Norwich Heritage Economic and Regeneration Trust and also contains a Caley's Café.

"The Bassingham gate - doorway on house at 57-59 London Street was removed for widening in 1857. The Door & Portal was bought by William Wilde for twelve pounds.
The inscription It is deeply misleading. Arnold Kent writing in 1949 noted that the arms of Henry VII above those of the Goldsmiths Company and the City of Norwich could no longer be made out. They have been crudely recut, they should have read, King Henry the VIII." (visit link)

The Guildhall is one of the 12 historic Norwich buildings in the Norwich 12 initiative, a project to develop an integrated group of heritage attractions in Norwich. See Link: (visit link)

'The Bassingham Gate'
Norwich Guildhall