"Martin's Plantation"
"Martins' Plantation" General Braddock's 2nd camp on the march to Fort Duquesne.
Location: Maryland, United States

"Martin's Plantation" General Braddock's 2nd camp on the march to Fort Duquesne June 14, 15th 1755. The old Braddock Road passed to the Southeast of the National Road from Clarysville to the "Shades of Death" near "Two Mile Run". The National Road was begun by the Government in 1811.
State Highway Commission.
County (required): Allegany County

Location (required): Eastbound Rte 40 in Frostburg adjacent to the exit to Rte. 68.

More info about the site/marker (optional):
General Braddock was leading an expeditionary force of about 1500 British and Americans to dislodge the French form Fort Duquesne during the French and Indian War. General Braddock was subsequently killed during the battle.