Judd Street Open Space Sculpture - London, England
30U E 699545 N 5712353
This abstract sculpture of natural stone is set in tranquil park located near Holy Cross Church in the King's Cross area of central London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This sculpture is set on a small rise on the east side of the park in an oval space surrounded by bark mulch. It is a massive piece of stone sculpted with smooth contours and an open space with two smaller stones in the foreground on the lawn. It is perhaps twenty feet long and from one foot tall at one end to seven feet at the other.

Even on a blustery day this park offers a peaceful walk and a spot of beauty in the densely populated area south of King's Cross and St. Pancras Stations. There is a small children's play area and a pleasant walking path.

From Parklife London:

"This small green includes children’s swings and a dog exercise area. The site was created in the early 1950s with the construction of the Cromer housing estate and is actually built on the site of an 18th century bowling green."

Title: Untitled

Artist: Unknown