Mac Dutra Park - Half Moon Bay, CA
A small plaza in downtown Half Moon Bay, CA.

"This small park located at Kelly Street and Main Street is a central gathering place in downtown Half Moon Bay. Mac Dutra's defining features are the historic bells of Half Moon Bay: in the early 1900s, the upper bell was used to alert volunteer firefighters, and the lower bell was used to alert schoolchildren. The bell tower is surrounded by a waist-high wall decorated with tile mosaics. Public events and gatherings are often held here, whether it be for seasonal concerts or as a meeting point for rallies. On a daily basis, downtown workers, visitors or those doing laundry next door sit at the picnic tables to take a break." (visit link)
Name: Mac Dutra

Street Location: Main Street