Bunhill Fields Burial Ground - London, England
30U E 701887 N 5712050
This historic cemetery may have been used for burials for nearly 2000 years, but in 1665 the area victims of the plaque were buried here. Later it became noted as the graveyard for noncomformists and many famous people are buried here.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Bunfill Fields is now maintained as a green space by the City of London Corporation and the central passageway is used by many who pass through here during the course of a day. The south entrance faces the historic Wesley Chapel and museum and the home of John Wesley beside it which has a beautiful view over Bunhill Fields. His mother, Susanna Wesley, is among the famous people interred here.

Other noted figures from history include poet William Blake, author Daniel Defoe (Robinson Crusoe), religious dissenter and author John Bunyan (Pilgrim's Progress) and John Fox, founder of the Quakers.

HISTORY

The name Bunhill is thought to have been derived from ‘Bone Hill’ as the area is reputed to have been a burial site for over a thousand years. By the time it was closed for Burials in 1854 around 123,000 people had been interred

The 4 hectares of Bunhill Fields make up one of the most celebrated historical burial grounds in England, with people such as Daniel Defoe and William Blake being buried here. There are close connections with two nearby Non-conformist landmarks: the Wesly Chapel on City Road and the Quaker Gardens (formally the burial ground) in Banner Street across from Bunhill Row.

An Act of Parliament in 1867 preserved Bunhill Fields as on ‘Open Space’ and the City of London Corporation has maintained this place for the public to enjoy ever since. Improvements carried out in the 1860s included the planting of trees, ornamental shrubs, and the erecting of the present ornate gates, granite piers and railings which still stand on City Road.

After the war a company was sought to re-design the burial ground. Bridgewater and Shepheard—one of the leading landscape architects of his time, designed the garden of rest, the layout of this can still be seen. Today the burial ground is maintained in line with the Conservation Management Plan which was put together in 2006 to conserve the essential character of Bunhill fields as a tranquil historic landscape.

INFORMATION

Bunhill Fields Burial Ground is one of a number of parks, gardens and open
spaces in and around London owned and managed by the City of London
Corporation. For further information or to find out about volunteering
opportunities at Bunhill Fields please contact the City Garden Section on

• The Public Records Office lists burials at Bunhill from 1713 to 1854
• The Guildhall Library house other Bunhill material, including interment
order books for 1789-1854 and a record of the inscriptions on the
monuments as they were in 1869.
• The City Gardens website also holds additional information regarding
• To access the gated areas please approad the on site staff member of
call the City Gardens Section

OPENING TIMES

October to March:
Weekdays 8:00 am to 4 pm
Weekends and Bank Holidays 9:30 am to 4 pm
April to September:
Weekdays 8:00 am to 7 pm (or dusk)
Weekends and Bank Holidays 9:30 am to 7 pm (or dusk)
Closed – Christmas Day, Boxing Day and New Year’s Day.

To help make your visit safe and enjoyable please follow the park Byelaws
and report any concerns to a member of staff

No Cycling Dogs must be kept on lead Clean up after your dogs Do not feed the birds

Bunhill Fields has a long history as a burial ground, but it is most significant for its Nonconformist connections, dating from the 18th and 19th centuries, and the burial of prominent people including William Blake, Daniel Defoe, John Bunyan and Susannah Wesley. Approximately 123,000 people were buried at Bunhill before its closure in 1854. Today you can still see 2,333 monuments, mostly simple headstones arranged in a grid formation.

Bunhill was the largest and longest establish of London’s eighteenth century graveyards. The name Bunhill is thought by many to be a corruption of ‘Bone Hill’, as the area is reputed to have been the site of burials for over a thousand years.

Management of Bunhill Fields

Bunhill Fields has been managed as a public open space by the City of London Coporation for over 140 years. A site Management Plan has been prepared by the City Garden team.

The long term vision for Bunhill Fields Burial Ground is:

To maintain Bunhill Fields Burial Grounds as a valuable, historic property with rich cultural, natural and social attributes at a local, national and international level. To sustain it as a tranquil, well used public open space with rich multi-layered historic interst and associations, with its fabric in good condition, wide access and interpretation and continued and increased enjoyment for users.

Bunhill received its first Green Flag in 2009 – the Green Flag Award scheme recognizes the value of green spaces to communities, and recognizes staff and managing organizations that are dedicated to providing excellent green spaces for the community.

Biodiversity

Bunhill Fields Burial Ground provides a valuable oasis of greenery in a highly urban area. It contains grassland and shrubbery along with fine mature trees which harbor birds and bats. Its value for biodiversity is indicated by its designation as a Site of Borough importance for Nature Conservation.

The graveyard is well stocked with around 130 trees including, London plane (Platanus x hispanica), oaks, limes, a golden-barked ash, a black mulberry and a June-flowering winter bark tree (Drimys winteri), from South America. The dominant pattern of tree planting began in the 1870s when the burial ground was laid out with avenues of plane trees (see map).

The trees provide cover for birds including great tit, blue tit, wren, robin and jay.

The ground flora includes locally abundant spring beauty (Claytonia perfoliata), spring star flower (Triteleia unifloral), selfheal (Prunella vulgaris) and procumbent yellow-sorrel (Oxalis corniculata).

The memorials, together with the shade provided by the tree cover, provide suitable habitat and micro-climate conditions for lichens, bryophytes and ferns.

The railings enclosing the memorial have been provided both to protect memorials and to prevent general public access to an area of underground vaults and memorials in declining condition. If you do wish to enter these areas please contact the City Gardens Office to arrange a visit.

City Gardens Office
65 London Wall, London, EC2M 5TU