39th New York Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308676 N 4409522
This monument represents one of ninety Monuments dedicated to New York commands present at Gettysburg. The sculpture indicates the battle line position of the 39th New York on July 2 and on July 3, 1863 during Pickett;s charge.

The 39th New York Infantry was also known as the Garibaldi Guards. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Willard’s Brigade in Hays’ Division of the Second Corps, Army of the Potomac. This regiment, raised by the Union Defense Committee of New York city, under special authority from the War Department, was accepted by the State May 27, 1861; organized and recruited at New York city under Col. Frederick George D'Utassy, and mustered in the service of the United States for three years at Washington, D. C., June 6, 1861, to date from May 28, 1861. When it was mustered out on July 1, 1865 at Alexandria. The 39th lost during its term of service 119 by death from wounds, and 159 by death from accident, imprisonment or disease, of whom 94 died in prison. The unit was commanded by Major Hugo Hillebrandt (1832-1896). Under Hillebrandt's command, the 39th brought 322 men to the battlefield and among them 15 were killed and 80 were wounded.

The 39th New York Infantry Monument is located on the right or east side of North Hancock Avenue (RD310) if traveling north along the road. The monument is 173 feet northwest of the of the Major General George Meade Equestrian Statue (MN690) and is 30 feet north of the Smyth's U.S. Brigade tablet (MN478). The monument is situated on Cemetery Ridge. The John Page Nicholson Marker (MN396) is 152 feet north of this site. The monument faces due west so one would have to face east to read it. This area is an absolute beehive of activity as this site represents the best of what Gettysburg has to offer, both historically and monumentally. Parking is plentiful and is available road-side at intermittently enlarged shoulder cut-outs, usually marked with white striping. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Tuesday, August 7, 2012 at approximately 5:59 P.M., Eastern Daylight Savings Time. I was at an elevation of 635 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: A rough granite shaft topped with a carved trefoil is adorned on the front with a bronze relief plaque depicting the state seal. The monument cost $1,500.00. Monument is a four-part granite shaft topped with a pyramid with trefoil and set on a three-part step base of which the bottom step is seven foot square. The second shaft part contains an excised inscription, a bronze medallion in the front and a bronze tablet on the reverse. Overall height is twenty feet. Flanking markers are one foot square.

The monument was dedicated on July 1, 1888 by the State of New York. The monument is of Quincy granite with some bronze elements. The monument is approximately 20 feet x 7 feet x 7 feet. The monument was fabricated by Frederick & Field, a company responsible for scores of monuments throughout the battlefield. The Bureau Brothers foundry was used to finish the sculpture, another famed company responsible for much of the monumentation about the battlefield. There are inscriptions on all four sides incised in the granite which read:

(Front):
39th
New York
Infantry,
(Garibaldi Guards)
3rd Brig. 3d Div.
2d Corps.

(Back)
This Regiment at about
7 o'clock P.M. July 2d 1863.
Being ordered to support
General Sickles' line.
Charged and drove the enemy
Recapturing the Guns and
Equipment of Battery I.
5th U.S. Artillery.
A stone tablet marks
the place where this
incident occurred

(Right):
This regiment
(composed of 4 companies)
held this
position
July 2d and 3d
1863.

(Left):
Casualties:
Killed 15,
Wounded 80,
Total 95.

The 39th New York Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN216-C.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 90 Monuments to New York. Indicates battle line position 39th NY Jul 2-3, 1863. Postion Marker located at area recaptured by Watson's US Battery. Mn located E side N. Hancock Av. Position Marker located in Neinstedt field N of US Av.

Short Physical Description:
Mn & Position Marker. Mn: base 3'-6" sq. 2 part granite shaft. Top cross gable w/flemish ends. Shaft: Combined rough cut, tooled edge, polished surface w/incised lettering. Position Marker erected 1886-1893 moved 1916: 2'-6"x9"x 1'-1/2"H. Erosion at Position Marker.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has one position marker. Monument is a two-part granite shaft with a cross gable cap that has Flemish ends and set on a 3.6 foot square base. The shaft has combined rough cut, tooled edge, and polished surface with incised letters. Position marker is 2.6x9 foot and 1.05 foot high. Located on the west side of Hancock Avenue south of the Brian Barn.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form