City Hall - Portal - Norwich, Norfolk, Great Britain.
31U E 384392 N 5832326
Norwich City Hall is an Art Deco building opened in 1938. The main entrance has three pairs of bronze doors, featuring relief roundels illustrating trades with historic links to the city of Norwich, Norfolk, Great Britain
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The three pairs of bronze doors leading into the entrance hall contain 18 plaques. The two outer entrances have relief panels illustrating trades connected with the City; chocolate; mustard; agriculture (two plaques); boots and shoes; aeroplanes; brewing; soda-water syphon filling; silk looms; wine bottling; wire netting and the construction of City Hall. The six plaques on the central doors illustrate the City's history. The plaques were designed and sculpted by James Woodford and executed by J. Starkie Gardner Ltd. of Putney." Text Source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia:

"Norwich City Hall is an Art Deco building completed in 1938 which houses the city hall for the city of Norwich, East Anglia, in Eastern UK. It is one of the Norwich 12, a collection of twelve heritage buildings in Norwich deemed of particular historical and cultural importance.

Norwich City Hall was opened in 1938 by King George VI and Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother. It had been designed by architects Charles Holloway James and Stephen Rowland Pierce, after Robert Atkinson had prepared a layout for the whole Civic Centre site at the request of Norwich Corporation (now the City Council). A competition took place in 1931 which attracted 143 entries, with Atkinson as the sole judge. After the winning design was chosen the Depression and a protracted planning process delayed the start of the building, and the foundation stone was not laid until 1936.

The architects designed for Norwich an Art Deco public building of national significance. It was built to the highest standards, using superior materials and methods of its day. Even the bricks were specially made, each one being two inches longer than usual to better reflect the proportions of the finished building. Text Source: (visit link)

Norwich City Hall Norfolk, Great Britain. -
"Norwich City Hall was built to the north of the market, as a response to a growth in local government duties. The arrangements within the Guildhall had proved to be impossible, and municipal premises were cramped and unworkable. By the beginning of the 20th century, the situation had deteriorated to the extent that some civic business was being carried out in local disused public houses and shops.
New civic offices
Although the calls in 1908 to demolish the Guildhall were annulled, still nothing was decided concerning the expansion of civic offices until after the First World War. It was then that the decision was made to build a new city hall. It remains today the home of Norwich City Council. City Hall boasts the longest balcony in England (at 111m / 365ft long) and the largest clock bell in the United Kingdom, with the deepest tone in East Anglia." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of material of the door: Other

Functional door?: Yes