Mount Zion African Methodist Episcopal Church
On the church in downtown Dade City.

Organized in the late 1800s at Lake Buddy, this congregation moved into Dade City and became known as Mount Zion AME Church. In 1903, with 29 members, a frame meeting house was built. It was later modified to serve as the parsonage. The present edifice, with its distinctive steeple and stained glass windows, was dedicated in 1920 and was the first Protestant church of masonary construction in Pasco County. God has blessed Mount Zion through its storms and tempests.
Marker Number: None

Date: 1996

County: Pasco

Marker Type: Plaque

Sponsored or placed by: Pasco Board of County Commissioners and the Pasco County Historical Preservation Committee