Sacred Heart Church of the Good Shepherd Parish - Braddock Hills, Pennsylvania
17T E 597480 N 4474057
The Sacred Heart Church of the Good Shepherd Parish is located at 1600 Brinton Road in Braddock Hills Borough, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

Church History: Excerpted from the Diocese of Pittsburgh Website
Sacred Heart was established as a Polish parish in 1897. Before the parish was founded, Poles living in Braddock Hills attended St. Michael parish in Braddock. Beginning in 1895, a group of local Poles formed a committee to organize a parish. Their work bore fruit in January of 1897 when the bishop gave his permission for the formation of the parish.

In January a lot with two buildings on it was purchased by the congregation. One of the buildings was converted to a church which was dedicated in February of 1897. The parish quickly outgrew this church and in 1902 they purchased additional land for a new church. Work on the church began in 1904. The cornerstone was laid on August 14, 1904, and the completed church was dedicated on August 27, 1905. The original church was sold shortly afterwards.

The church was extensively renovated in the 1950's. Disaster struck the parish on December 19, 1975, when the church was destroyed in a fire. The pastor made arrangements with St. Isidore and St. Michael in Braddock to celebrate Mass in their churches until a new Sacred Heart Church could be built. Ground for a new church was broken on November 8, 1981. The first Mass in the new church was celebrated on August 14, 1982, and the church was formally dedicated on February 13, 1983.

Parish History: Excerpted from the Diocese of Pittsburgh website
Good Shepherd was inaugurated on April 27, 1985. The parish was formed by the merger of the then six existing parishes in Braddock: St. Brendan (Irish), St. Isidore (Lithuanian), St. Joseph (German), St. Mary of Mount Carmel (Italian), St. Michael (Slovak) and St. Thomas (Irish). The merger was the product of the slow erosion of population in the area in the middle and later part of the twentieth century. The immediate impetus for the creation of the parish was the decline of the manufacturing industry in the Mid-Mon Valley and the destruction by fire of St. Thomas Church on December 30, 1983. Rather than automatically rebuild St. Thomas, the diocese decided to conduct a study of economic and population trends in Braddock. This study led to the decision to consolidate all of the parishes in Braddock into one new parish, Good Shepherd. St. Michael Church was completely renovated and became Good Shepherd Church. The former Sacred Heart (Polish) Parish in Braddock Hills became part of the Good Shepherd Parish family on April 25, 2005. Good Shepherd Church and Sacred Heart Church are the two buildings where Masses are currently celebrated.

Mass Times
Sunday: 11:00a