Thomas L. Nied Funeral Home - Pittsburgh (Swissvale), Pennsylvania
17T E 594332 N 4475002
The Thomas L. Nied Funeral Home is located at 7441 Washington Street in Swissvale Borough, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

excerpted from History Page

The business started in 1922 when a sign stating "Joe Nied - Undertaker" in 1922. Two years later he moved into his father's building on Roslyn Street. The building was a five- room apartment. When there was a funeral he used the living room and when there were two funerals he used the dining room as well as the living room. However it was not much used because most funerals were held in the family's homes. In 1933 the funeral home on Washington Street was built. It was the first funeral home built from the ground up in the tri-state area. The bank of Swissvale told Joe Nied he would lend him the money, but that it was a waste since most people were laid out at home. Joe told him in not too many years it would not be large enough and it was true because it has been enlarged three times. Thomas L. Nied received his license in 1948 and worked with his father until Joe's death in 1962. Tom's sons Charles and Peter Nied currently run the funeral home. 1997 marked the 75th year that the Nied funeral home has served the Swissvale area. The tradition is three generations long. Tom Nied retired in 1993, but continued to be visible and oversee a lot of the business until his death in October 2000. Before his death, Tom was able to see his father's business expand, when Peter and Charlie purchased the John L. Bash Funeral Home in Delmont, PA. The funeral home was purchased in January of 1999. The name of the funeral home changed in June of 2001 and became the Bash-Nied Funeral Home, a branch of the Thomas L. Nied Funeral Home, Inc.
Crematory: no

Cemetery: no