Bell from CA-71 USS Quincy - Quincy, MA
19T E 334662 N 4679658
This bell was once on the cruiser USS Quincy, named after the city and built at the Fore River Shipyard - in Quincy.

In Quincy, on the city plaza by Quincy City Hall, is a bell mounted in a granite fixture by a walkway.

The bell is located on the west side of Hancock Street, about 50 ft in from the road and from a statue of John Adams. The bell is mounted from the top and is attached to a granite beam, which is supported by granite, as well. The bell has no text on the surface to indicate the foundry.

Below the bell is a granite plaque with the following text:

"This bell from the USS Quincy CA-74 was given to the city of Quincy through the efforts of Mayor Walter J. Hannon and Shipmates of the USS Quincy. Both USS Quincy CA-39 and CA-71 were built in the Quincy Shipyard at Fore River. The USS Quincy CA-39 fired the first shot supporting the Guadalcanal Landing on August 7, 1942. CA-39 was sunk on August 9, 1942 losing over 400 of her valian crew and officers. The USS Quincy CA-71 was the first ship to open fire at the great invasion of Normandy, France June 6, 1944. Re-set on Quincy granite by Mayor Francis X. McCauley in 1989, this bell hangs in lasting memory of the gallant crew and officers of the USS Quincy CA-39 and USS Quincy CA-71."