Point of Ayr - Y Parlwr Du Lighthouse
30U E 478557 N 5912035
Now defunct Lighthouse on Wales most Northerly Point, located at Point of Ayr - Y Parlwr Du. In the Talacre and Gronant Dunes SSSI.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Originally built in the Dune complex it's self, the Dunes having over time receded, but now slowly being rescued.

Originally built in 1777 with a Dual Light system, by Community Leaders in Chester, due to the loss of 2 commercial ships, heading into the Dee Estuary, travelling to the then busy Port, which dated back to the Roman Times (now sadly Silted up, and access blocked by a Weir)

The Light had a Main Beam Pointing towards Llandudno at a hight of 63ft, a Secondary light pointing towards Dawpool in Cheshire, which is located on the English side of the Estuary. The Entrance to the Estuary running up to Connahs Quay being canalised under a act of parliment, to better allow commercial traffic, to access the Port of Chester.

The construction is of Brick, is 18ft in diameter and excluding the Light Housing is 60ft high.

In 1844 at the instruction of Trinity House, it was superseded by a Metal Piling Lighthouse, the details of which have been lost. This intern was replaced by a Light Ship in 1883.

The Lighthouse has a new occupant, a 7ft stainless steel figure on the Light Housing balcony.

The Structure is a Grade 2 Listed Building.