Bebek, Istanbul Edition (Monopoly in the Real World) - Istanbul, Turkey
Neigbourhood of Istanbul called Bebek as part of game Monopoly
Location: Türkiye

Neigbourhood of Istanbul called Bebek located at coast of Bosporus (Bogazici) is part of Turkey/Istanbul Edition of classical game called Monopoly.

Turkish edition of game: (visit link)

"Bebek is a historic Istanbul neighbourhood that falls within the boundaries and administration of the Besiktas district. It is located on the European shores of the Bosphorus and is surrounded by similarly affluent neighbourhoods such as Arnavutköy, Etiler and Rumeli Hisari.

The direct translation of the word "Bebek" from Turkish is "baby", which is a reference to the neighborhood's attractive positioning on the Bosphorus with its deep, sheltered bay and sweeping views in both directions along the waterway. It is believed to be a shortened form of "Bogaz'in Gözbebegi", which translates, literally, as "the pupil of the Bosphorus", or more appropriately, "the apple of Bosphorus' eye", as the literal translation of "pupil" in Turkish is "eye baby".

Bebek was a popular residential district under Ottoman rule, and continues to be so today. Its population reflected the diverse society of the time, which is still visible in Bebek's historic architecture and contemporary constituencies.

Bebek is also home to Bogaziçi Üniversitesi, i.e. Bosphorus University, a public university established in 1971 that is one of Turkey's premier institutions of higher education. The University occupies the buildings and grounds of the now-defunct higher education division of Robert College - a historic American academic institution founded in 1863 by wealthy New York merchant Christopher Robert and American missionary and educator Cyrus Hamlin. Following the coeducational merger of the formerly all-male Robert College with sister school American College for Girls, all operations of the former were moved from Bebek to the wooded Arnavutköy campus of the latter, where it continues to operate."

Board Layout Photo or URL: URL (Link) will be provided below

Rating: