Bear Lake ~ Garden City, Utah
12T E 462068 N 4641170
Bear Lake is a large freshwater remnant of ancient Lake Bonneville that spans the Utah, Idaho border northeast of Logan, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

From the Bear Lake Valley Convention & Visitors Bureau web site:

Welcome to the Bear Lake Valley, a beautiful rural, historical and recreational setting shared by Bear Lake County in the southeast corner of Idaho and Rich County in the northeast corner of Utah. See our Interactive Google Map for a closer look.

The crown jewel is Bear Lake, a large scenic lake often called "Caribbean of the Rockies" for its intense turquoise blue water. As visitors catch their first glimpse of the lake, they marvel at its color and wonder what makes the lake so blue. Sitting on one of its many white, sandy beaches, you can imagine yourself on your own little island. Jet ski across the turquoise water. Sail off into the sunset. Hunt for the elusive mule deer, awesome moose or the majestic rocky mountain elk. Troll for huge mackinaw or cutthroat trout in Bear Lake or flyfish for smaller brook and rainbow trout in the many local mountain streams. Experience the rush of snowmobiling. Snow ski at two local ski resorts or enjoy the splendor of cross-country skiing. Spend your vacation at Bear Lake!

Lake Type: Rift lake

Coordinates location: Bear Lake Overlook