Granite Trust/South Shore Bank Building - Quincy, MA
19T E 334809 N 4679464
The Granite Trust/South Shore Bank Building, now occupied by Bank of America, has great art deco details all over it.

In Quincy, at the intersection of Hancock, Maple, and Chestnut Streets, is the Granite Trust/South Shore Bank Building.

The building is on the southern corner of this intersection and is the tallest building in the area.

The building has a central tower about 10 stories tall, and a lower portion 2 - 3 stories tall. Topping the tower is a tall flag pole with a flag flying at the time of visit. Most of the structure is light in color. The base floor and front entrance area are made of dark stone. The front entrance has many fine design features. The area is has four square columns (the corners are beveled) that extend two stories, supporting an extension. A revolving door is within a brass box extending out from the building. Flanking the door are windows with trim. Above the door are other features, including a brass medallion of the company logo with the text, "The Friendly Bank" below, and other stone etched features including sphinxes flanking the name of the bank.

According to WalkBoston.org, the building was built by the Granite Trust Company, which originally started in 1839 as The Stone Bank. The names refer to the fact that Quincy once had several quarries in the area which were used to make many lasting structures including the Bunker Hill Monument. The bank became the South Shore Bank. Bank of America now occuipies this building. The building was designed by J. Williams Beal Sons of Boston with the contractor being L. P. Soule & Son Co. Beal designed many other buildings in the area, including the Masonic Building up Hancock Street.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail