Olde Tyme Arcade - Smithville, NJ
18S E 546378 N 4371957
Ever wonder what the original arcades looked like way back when before the age of electronics? This is the place!
Location: New Jersey, United States

Welcome to Village Greene @ Historic Smithville home of the unusual and historic. This arcade features old time attractions like a palm reader, a love tester machine, a strength machine, an identification medal maker, and of course the ubiquitous change machine.

I was most taken with the Palm Reader. This palm reader is a rarity but then so are all the machines here in this vintage arcade. The machine features a metal palm in which the guest places their palm to realize their fortune. There are 10 possible outcomes all of which profess to predict your future vocation. The possible future careers are doctor, teacher, artist, politician, financier, philosopher, lawyer, musician, athlete & adventurer. All of the other machines are of equal vintage, novelty and appearance.

The machines are inside a really cool, old time arcade that was moved form another location and serve another purpose. The building housing the machines was erected in 1885 and brought to this location form another site. Originally, this building was Shaw's Meat Market.

Rating (5=Great Place, 1=Didn't like it):

Hours of Operation (weekdays): From: 10:00 AM To: 7:00 AM