Palm Reader - Smithville, NJ
18S E 546378 N 4371957
This vintage fortune teller machine can be found inside an authentic and antique arcade. Welcome to the Village Greene @ historic Smithville where everything is as unusual as this fortune telling machine.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This palm reader is a rarity but then so are all the machines here in this vintage arcade. The machine features a metal palm in which the guest places their palm to realize their fortune. There are 10 possible outcomes all of which profess to predict your future vocation. The possible future careers are doctor, teacher, artist, politician, financier, philosopher, lawyer, musician, athlete & adventurer. All of the other machines are of equal vintage, novelty and appearance.

The machine is inside a really cool, old time arcade. The building housing the machines was erected in 1885 and brought to this location form another site. Originally, this building was Shaw's Meat Market.

Type of Fortune Telling Machine (animated character, palm reader, horoscope, etc.): Palm Reader

Cost to Operate: Twenty-five cents