John Burton – Undercliffe Cemtery – Bradford, UK
This broken column memorial is dedicated to John Burton.and was erected by his friends.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The cemetery was opened in 1854 after the Burials Act of 1852 – 1857 allowed Burial Boards to be set up either as separate bodies or as part of the Borough Councils. This was in response to rapid expansion of the population in cities during the Industrial Revolution. Local church graveyards could no longer cope with the growth in the number of the burials.

This monument is of grey stone. It is engraved on two sides of the plinth and the column is plain with no embellishments. The front inscription indicates that it was erected by friends of his who belonged to his choral society.

The inscription on the side only mentions Ann Murgatroyd by name and the date of her death and has no details of her life.
Headstone/Monument Text:
Main inscription on the front of the plinth
IN MEMORIUM JOHN BURTON NINE YEARS ORGANIST AND SIX YEARS CONDUCTOR OF THE BRADFORD FESTIVAL CHORAL SOCIETY DIED MARCH 3RD 1872, AGED 38 YEARS
THIS MONUMENT HAS BEEN ERECTED BY HIS MUSICAL FRIENDS, AS A TOKEN OF THEIR SINCERE ESTEEM AND AFFECTION.
Second inscription on side of the plinth
ANN MURGATROYD DIED AUGUST 13TH 1979 AGED 62 YEARS </CENTER