Wellington Bowl - Stained Glass Window - Great Yarmouth, Great Britain.
31U E 414419 N 5828444
Wellington Pier opened in 1853, now features a modern 10 pin Bowling Centre. Above the entrance a large stained glass window depicts abstract ships sailing into the port of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, Great Britain.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The original Steel, iron work has been restored and returned to the new building. The 100 year old original girders are now on show, and are visually interesting to see - having been originally hidden in the theatre roof space. The 'new' building is so similar to the (demolished) old theatre, that many visitors do not realise it is a new building. The ten lane full-size bowling alley takes up most of the space in what was the old auditorium and stage space.

A stained glass picture which is 80 feet long and was found during the removal of the original Wellington pier theatre structure, has been restored and is now the centre piece of the entrance to the new complex. It depicts ships sailing into the port of Great Yarmouth."
Text Source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

"The Pier was opened on the 31st October 1853 and the 700 feet (210 m) wooden structure had cost £6,776 to build. The pier was designed by P. Ashcroft. In its first year open the pier was a huge success and made an impressive profit for then, of £581. Five years later a second pier was built close to the Wellington which had a very large financial effect on the profitability of the pier. By 1899 Great Yarmouth Corporation bailed out the failing business for the sum of £1,250 and had plans to improve the entertainment and amusement of the pier. On 13 July 1903 a new Pavilion was opened and a failed Winter gardens was bought from Torquay and was incorporated into the design of the pier." Text Source: (visit link)

Standard opening times
"Mon-Thur Midday to 10.30pm