Winter Gardens - Great Yarmouth - Norfolk, Great Britain.
31U E 414405 N 5828486
Winter Gardens - A seaside holiday, iron and glass pavilion, originally built 1878 in Torquay, shipped by Sea in 1903. Now located next to the Wellington Pier, in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, Great Britain. Moved by Sea.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Winter Gardens a place of relaxation, regularly used in the past for a variety of entertainments. The original Winter Gardens building in Torquay was transported by sea to Great Yarmouth, where it was re-erected on the sea front alongside Wellington Pier. Here it enjoyed the success that it failed to achieve in Torquay. It is an enjoyable iron and glass building with its roof rising to a pyramidal centre. The social conditions and industrial processes which made this kind of building popular and viable in their time will never recur and it is therefore a valuable survival that should be jealously safeguarded and maintained." Text Source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia:

The Grade II listed Winter Gardens building sits next to the Wellington Pier. The cast iron framed glass structure was shipped by barge from Torquay in 1903. It is said this was done without the loss of a single pane of glass. Over the years, it has been used as ballroom, roller skating rink and beer garden. In the 1990s it was converted into a nightclub by comedian Jim Davidson and has since been used as a family leisure venue. It is currently closed. Text Source: (visit link)

How it was moved: Other

Type of move: City to City