Drover Town
16T E 626900 N 4526311
A historical marker located on Henry St. near Charles St., on the left when traveling north in Huntington, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Drover Town, the first addition south of Little River was platted Aug. 22, 1857 by Henry Drover. It included about 20 of his 160 acres of woodland. Family first names were given to the streets. Additional subdivisions followed. Huntington's efforts to annex the prosperous settlement were an emotional issue for several years. The resolution to annex came in January 1874. Henry Drover (1815-1880) founder, an emigrant from Prussia, was an outstanding citizen and leader in the community.

County: Huntington

Year Placed: 2004