Colored Memorial School and Risley High School - Brunswiock, GA
17R E 453200 N 3446918
The Freedmen’s School opened was the 1st African Americans school in Brunswick. It was renamed Risley School to honor Captain Douglas Gilbert Risley. The Colored Memorial High School opened in 1923. Located at 1800 Albany St., Brunswick, GA.

From the historic marker located at the school.

Brunswick's first public school for African Americans opened in 1870 as the Freedmen's School, later changed to Risley School to honor Captain Douglas Gilbert Risley, who raised funds for the school's construction. In 1923 the adjacent building, Colored Memorial High School, was built and named to honor African-American veterans in World War I. In 1936 Risley High School was built on the site of the 1870 Freedmen's School and remained in service until 1955 when a new Risley High School was constructed. Both the Colored Memorial School and Risley High School are landmarks of African-American education in Glynn County.

Georgia Historical Society,
the Glynn County Board of Education,
2004.4 and the Risley Alumni Association, Inc. 63-5

The two schools are located next to one another and cover a city block. The brick work on the Colored Memorial High School is very interesting.
1800 Albany St
Brunswick, GA USA