Leeds Town Hall
12S E 290769 N 4123944
This Relocated Structure, the original schoolhouse in Silver Reef has been moved approximately two miles and is now the Leeds Town Hall at 218 N Main Street in Leeds, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

A historical marker in front of the building reads:

From Schoolhouse to Town Hall:
A Building on the Move

The building to your left was originally built as a schoolhouse in 1880 in nearby Silver Reef. It also served in the mining boomtown as a place for community dances and other gatherings.

Soon after the schoolhouse was built, Silver Reef began to decline in population, and by the early 1900s the building was no longer in use. At that time, the building was divided into two parts and moved on logs pulled by horses along the road, two miles from Silver Reef to its present site in Leeds. For more than five decades, until 1956, it served as the Leeds Schoolhouse. During most of that time, its two classrooms housed students in eight different grades.

After the school closed, the building was leased to and used by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints as a recreational center. Eventually it was remodeled and turned into a town hall and community gathering place for Leeds. The old school was reroofed and the small porch on the original building was expanded across the full length of the new town hall's front.

How it was moved: Other

Type of move: City to City