Leeds, Utah
This City Hall is located at 218 N Main Street in Leeds, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Both the Town Hall and the community of Leeds have interesting histories. The historical marker in front of the Town Hall reads:

From Schoolhouse to Town Hall:
A Building on the Move

The building to your left was originally built as a schoolhouse in 1880 in nearby Silver Reef. It also served in the mining boomtown as a place for community dances and other gatherings.

Soon after the schoolhouse was built, Silver Reef began to decline in population, and by the early 1900s the building was no longer in use. At that time, the building was divided into two parts and moved on logs pulled by horses along the road, two miles from Silver Reef to its present site in Leeds. For more than five decades, until 1956, it served as the Leeds Schoolhouse. During most of that time, its two classrooms housed students in eight different grades.

After the school closed, the building was leased to and used by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints as a recreational center. Eventually it was remodeled and turned into a town hall and community gathering place for Leeds. The old school was reroofed and the small porch on the original building was expanded across the full length of the new town hall's front.

Leeds Peaches: Did you know?
In the 30s, 40s, and 50s when peach farming was booming in Leeds, peaches from the community were shipped throughout the West via rail from Cedar City. The local people working in the orchards and packing the bushel baskets with ripening peaches became curious about the cost consumer's were paying for their peaches. So they began writing on the slats of the baskets asking for people to write them back and let them know what they were paying. It was common to receive replies from as far away as Texas and Michihan. Compliments about how good the peaches tasted were often included with the replies.

From the Leeds web site:

The Town of Leeds is located in a beautiful valley in Southwestern Utah in Washington County, located along I-15 139 miles north of Las Vegas and 289 miles south of Salt Lake City.

Leeds is in the center of Southern Utah's many national and state parks including Zion, Bryce Canyon, Quail Creek and Snow Canyon.

The "country" Town of Leeds is well known for its history. Noted in the past for its abundant fruit and sorghum, the town has always been the area having the longest growing season in Utah. Quiet Main Street has numerous buildings dating from the 1800's. Fifteen houses built prior to 1900 remain standing on the Town's Main Street. Friendly people and long seasons of pleasant days and nights make this country town an enjoyable place to visit and wonderful place to live.

Name: Leeds Town Hall

218 N Main Street