Paroisse Notre Dame du Rosaire - Crysler, Ontario, Canada
18T E 488102 N 5007056
Une paroisse bilingue qui dessert la population catholique de Crysler. A bilingual parish that ministers to the Roman Catholic population of Crysler.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Our Lady of the Rosary Parish celebrated its 125th year of foundation in 1995. The village of Crysler is located in Finch Township, at the north-west corner of Stormont County in Eastern Ontario.
The history of this parish goes back to 1870. In the beginning it was called St-Mary's Mission of St. Andrew's Parish in Cornwall Township, Diocese of Kingston. It was known by that name until 1873 when it became the Mission of Finch and Roxborough. The name Our Lady of the Rosary came later still.
Construction of this Catholic church started in 1868. The structure was a mere 40 feet by 60 feet and took six years to be completed. The first Mass was celebrated September 22, 1870. The parish consisted of thirthy-three French, Irish and Scottish families. In August 1889, it was announced that the parish would now be part of the Alexandria Diocese, which included Stormont and Glengarry counties.

The cornerstone of the new church was blessed and laid on July 11, 1899. Inside it were placed an historical record of the event, copies of newspapers of the time, several coins, and engravings of the Bishop, His Lordship Right Reverend Alexander Macdonnell.

New church firsts
fist burial in the new cemetary - Angelina Godard in September, 1896
first Mass celebrated - Easter, 1900
first marriage celebrated - John Beehler and Bridget McCadden on April 30, 1900
first Baptism - Joseph Hebert on May 6,1900
first funeral - Rosalba Dubois on July 27, 1900
first Christmas Mass with lights - 1905

A log structure was built in January 1876 behind the Catholic church as Crysler's first Catholic separate school. In 1922 a new school was built to accomadate 101 students. The village school was destroyed by fire on March 1, 1941. It was immediately rebuilt. The present school was built in 1959-1960.

**********************************************************************

Les débuts de cette paroisse remontent aux années 1870. À ce moment-là, elle était considérée comme la mission Sainte-Marie de la paroisse Saint-Andrews du canton de Cornwall, diocèse de Kingston. Elle conserva ce titre jusqu'en 1873, date à partir de laquelle elle fut connue sous le titre de Mission de Finch et Roxborough. Ce n'ewst que plus tard que la paroisse recevra le nom de Notre-Dame-du-Rosaire.

La construction de l'église catholique a débuté en 1868. Un petit édifice de 40 pieds sur 60 pieds a pris six ans avant d'être complété. La première messe y fut célébrée le 22 septembre 1870. La paroisse comptait trente-trois familles françaises, irlandaises et écossaises.

La première visite épiscopale eut lieu en 1882 et la seconde en 1885. Lors de cette dernière visite, l'évêque de Kingston, Monseigneur James Vincent Cleary, confirma 221 sujets.

La pierre angulaire d'une nouvelle église fut bénite et posée le 11 juillet 1899 en présence de l'évêque Monseigneur Alexander Macdonnelle. C'est le dimance 10 septembre 1899 qu'eut lieu la dernière messe dans la vieille église.

La première messe célébrée dans la nouvelle église comme telle fut celle de Pâques, le 15 avril 1900. La bénédiction officielle de l'église eut lieu le 1er mai 1900. Le premier mariage célébré le 30 avril 1900; le premier baptême eut lieu le 6 mai 1900; les premières funérailles le 27 juillet 1900; l'éclairage électrique fur introduit pour la messe de Noël la nuit du 25 décembre 1905.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 07/11/1899

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque