Modern benches -- Kansas City MO
15S E 363034 N 4330500
These sleek modern benches incorporate wood inlays to recall the rough log benches of the 1840s, when this area became the foundation of "Westport Landing," later to be named "Town of Kansas," and eveb later, Kansas City MO.

These modern benches were added to complement the ultra cool brand-new (as of 2010) Town of Kansas Pedestrian Bridge, erected by the Kansas City MO Port Authority. At the same time, their design recalls the history of this place as a busy steamboat hub beginning in the 1840s.
Artist: unknown

Date Placed: 2010