KCS Air Line Truss Bridges over Little Blue River -- Independence MO
15S E 371044 N 4331024
Two truss bridges lifted the KCS Railroad Air Line over the Little Blue River in Independence MO, before the Little Blue's confluence with the Missouri River. Rails are removed but the bridges remain for cars to use on the levee road.

Two truss bridges from the 1890s lifted railroad tracks belonging to the Kansas City Southern Railroad's "Air Line" to Independence over the Little Blue River, a tributary of the Mightly Missouri River, in Independence KS.

These bridges can be seen from the I-435. They can be reached from the levee road off of Gardiner Ave, just west of the I-435.

--> DO NOT PULL OVER ONTO THE SHOULDER TO THE I-435 TO TAKE A PHOTO -- DANGEROUS!! <--

According to Bridgehunter's website (visit link) the KCS Air Line to Independence was built beginning in Jan 1891 and completed in March of 1892. These bridges would have been built in that time frame.

The line was abandoned by the KCS in the 1960s-70s. Later the rails were removed and the bridges decked for vehicle travel.

www: