St George & the Dragon - Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, Great Britain.
31U E 414161 N 5829169
St Georges Park, features some beautiful local craftsmanship. A wooden carved sculpture of St George slaying the dragon was mastered by Mark Goldsworthy. Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, Great Britain.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Two epic beings in one sculpture, St George (an Epic Saint) & the Dragon (Mythical Creature)- Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, Great Britain.

"St. George's Park in the centre of Great Yarmouth is a fabulous green area connecting town with seafront and the perfect place to relax. The park features some beautiful local craftsmanship. A wooden carved sculpture of St George slaying the dragon was mastered by Mark Goldsworthy, a woodcarver from Bungay which can be found near the play area." Text Source: (visit link)

From Mark Goldsworthy's Web Site:
"Mark grew up in East Anglia and studied at Art Schools in Great Yarmouth and Manchester. His career began with the sale of paintings, drawings and prints and his first public sculpture was commissioned in 1991. Since then he has specialised in wood carving and, more recently Gypsy Caravans." Text Source: (visit link)
Time Period: Middle Ages

Epic Type: Historical