Wilde Mändle - Oberstdorf, Germany, BY
32T E 596356 N 5251594
This is a figurative sculpture showing a so-called 'Wilde Mändle' (Wild Men). It is located in front of the rail road station in Oberstdorf, Germany, Bayern.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Wilde Mändle are typical traditional fantasy creatures of the Alps.

The life-sized sculptre was created by Maximilian Rueß in 1978. Nearby to the sculpture is a small fountain located. The sculpture is made of bronze.

There's a plaque with a detailed inscription:
Wilde Mändle
Symbolfigur aus dem über 2000 jährigen Wilde-Mndles-Tanz, ein aus keltischer Vorzeit überlieferter Tanz, der auch als ältester Kulttanz der Alpenländer gilt. Dieser historische tanz hat sich allein noch in Oberstdorf erhalten und wird im Turnuns alle 5 Jahre aufgeführt.

(Wild Men
Symbolic figure of the over 2000-year-old Wilde Mändles-dance, a dance of traditional in Celtic prehistory, which is also considered the oldest cult dance of the Alpine countries. This historic dance has only been preserved in Oberstdorf and is performed in the rotation every 5 years.)

Some mor (German) informations about the Wilde Mändle and their dancing: (visit link)
and here: (visit link)