Harper College - Columbia, South Carolina
Historic residence hall on the campus of the University of South Carolina in Columbia.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Harper College, centering the north quadrangle line, has on its third floor the Euphradian Literary Society Hall, containing valuable portraits of distinguished members. The Euphradian and Clariosophic Societies were organized in 1806. Harper College, named for Chancellor William Harper, the university's first matriculate, was built in 1848 and occupies the original site of Commons Hall, the scene of many historic riots. Four rooms in the central portion were used by a Federal garrison as a military prison.. - South Carolina: A Guide to the Palmetto State, Columbia section , pg. 227.

This section of the Guide is discussing various buildings on the campus of  the University of South Carolina.  The building continues to serve as residence hall for the University.  It is also home for the University Honors program.

William Harper, the namesake for the building, also served as a noted South Carolina judge and a United States senator.

Book: South Carolina

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 227