Port Jackson Fig Tree - The Cloisters, Perth, Western Australia
An old and quite large indigenous Australian tree in a historic area in Perth.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

This Port Jackson Fig is registered as a Tree of Significance.

Ficus rubiginosa, the rusty fig, Port Jackson fig, or little-leaf fig, is a species of flowering plant in the family Moraceae that is native to eastern Australia. It is a banyan of the genus Ficus which contains around 750 species worldwide in warm climates, including the common fig (Ficus carica).

There is no recommended parking location nearby. Ample free parking is available at over 40 suburban railway stations which give relatively cheap access to the city. There are numerous exorbitently priced parking stations and streetside parking strips scattered around the nearby streets within one kilometre of the tree, and free 'Cat' buses criss-cross the city and nearby area to give access to those who simply 'must' drive in. In recognition of prior service to the great nation of Australia WanderingAus is granted free travel on all Perth metropolitan public transport services, and takes advantage of it on the rare occasions when the 'big smoke' must be visited.

Genus/Species: Ficus rubiginosa

Height: 60

Girth: 20

Method of obtaining height: Sighting along a 45 degree angle

Method of obtaining girth: Reliable source

Location type: Other public property

Age: 126

Historical significance:
In 1887 this tree was given as a small tree to the newly arrived family of Mr & Mrs William Stephens who lived in The Cloisters for a time. It has survived as a Tree of Significance despite numerous development applications which sought to have it removed from time to time.

Planter: Mr & Mrs William Stephens

Walk time: 15