King Edward Memorial Hospital—Perth, Australia
The largest maternity hospital in Western Australia (which is the largest State in the world), has an art deco entrance.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

This hospital, whose full title is "King Edward Memorial Hospital for Women" (KEMH), is the leading, and, I believe, the first hospital dedicated to the needs of pregnant women in Western Australia. The hospital is the only hospital in the State equipped to deal with difficult pregnancies.

The plan for the hospital was developed in 1909, and, after the usual to and fro of political wrangling, the hospital opened its doors in 1916. This was the building now occupied by the Medical Museum on Barker Road. The Bagot Road building, including the main entrance, was designed by architect Norman Bateman in 1939 and built in the art deco style. The hospital is named in honour of King Edward VII, who died in 1910. A distinctive feature of the entrance is the stork carrying a baby to the hospital (if only it were that simple) over the main door.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government