John Bunyon - Bunhill Fields - London, England
30U E 701984 N 5712058
John Bunyan is best known for his classic religious allegory "Pilgrims Progress." His above-ground crypt occupies a prominent place in the historic Bunhill Fields Burial Ground in central London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

THE MAN:

John Bunyan was born in 1628 to a humble family in Bedfordshire, England. Throughout his life he identified himself simply as a Christian, and openly preached his simple faith. This put him at odds with the Church of England, and he was imprisoned multiple times depending on the whims of the changing rulers. It was during these imprisonments that he wrote some of his most noted works, including the enduring classic, Pilgrim's Progress which is an allegory of the Christian's life.

Bunyan's autobiography, Grace Abounding to the Chief of Sinners, written in 1666, is lesser known, but also regarded as a classic of the Christian faith.

Following his final release from prison in 1675, Bunyan's popularity helped maintain his freedom and gained a hearing for his preaching. He was even offered a post by King James II, which he declined, and was even chaplain to the Lord Mayor of London.

THE MEMORIAL:

When John Bunyan died in 1688 he was buried in the historic Bunhill Fields Burial Ground which had become a final resting place for other nonconformists, such as Susannah Wesley, mother of John and Charles Wesley, founders of the Methodist Church, and John Fox founder of the Quakers. Other literary figures interred near John Bunyon's crypt are poet William Blake and Daniel Defoe, author of Robinson Crusoe.

JOHN BUNYAN
AUTHOR OF THE
PILGRIMS PROGRESS
OBt. 31st AUG.t 1688,
AEt. 60.

Bunyan's above ground crypt is mounted with a life-size effigy and sits in a concrete area of the otherwise green garden cemetery. It has a simple inscription which identifies him as the author of The Pilgrims Progress on one side and a carved relief sculpture on the other representing a pilgrim with sack and walking stick. The cemetery is open to the public during daylight hours and is maintained as an open green space for the public.

Description:
See detailed description above.