The W.H. Thompson Family Gazebo ~ Saint George, Utah
This Gazebo is located in Vernon Worthen Park at 300 S 400 East in Saint George, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This Gazebo is dedicated to the family of William Henry Thompson. The historical plaque mounted on a steel post next to the gazebo reads:

William Henry Thompson
1838-1922

William Henry Thompson was born in England in 1838. He and his family sailed to America after joining the LDS Church in 1853. The family resided in Rhode Island until crossing the plains to the Utah Territory in 1861, and volunteered to move the Cotton Mission in Dixie later that same year. In anticipation of the move he wrote the beautiful ballad, "My Mountain Home." His musical talents landed him a position as a bugler in the St. George militia, and one of the first members of the St. George band. Thompson also created the Thompson Juvenile Band, leading this group of musicians until his death. In addition to his outstanding musical contributions to Dixie the Thompson estate gifted these surrounding lands to be used for public enjoyment.

St. George Arts Commission

Seating Type: Free Standing Seating