Kansas City Cold Storage Company Building -- Kansas City MO
15S E 363510 N 4330290
The wonderful Tudor Revival Kansas City Cold Storage Building is being converted into 220 lofts for urban dwellers.

The historic Kansas City Cold Storage Building was built in 1922 in the Tudor Revival style by a guy with a sense of humor. This building is covered with faux water spouts, 10 on a side, and more on the roof tower. Each of those fake downspouts has a gargoyle at the end!

The building has now been renovated into 220 loft apartments. Our rough calculation: 65 gargoyles on the building, which works out to 3 1/3 apartments per gargoyle!! Not a bad creature-to-couch ratio! :)
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Pristine