Bürgerdenkmal - Herborn, Hessen, Germany
32U E 450768 N 5614839
[DE] Dieses Denkmal erinnert an drei bekannte Herborner Bürger [EN] This citizen memorial commemorates three popular citizens of Herborn
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Das Bronze-Denkmal erinnert an die drei Herborner Bürger Johann Heinrich Hoffmann (rechts), Ferdinand Nicodemus (links) und Albert Schumann (Mitte).

Johann Heinrich Hoffmann (1830 - 1915) war der Gründer der Pumpenfabrik, der Volksbank, der Turnvereins und des Geschichtsvereins.

Ferdinand Nicodemus (1854 - 1931) war Rechtsbeistand, Auctionator, Feuerwehrkommandant, Redakteur und Stadtverordneter.

Albert Schumann (1862 - 1940) war der Rektor der Vereinigten Volks- und Realschule und ein Förderer der Gesangsvereine.

Das Denkmal zeigt die drei Männer in Lebensgröße. Sie stehen zusammen und reden, wie sie es wohl oft getan haben, als sie noch am Leben waren.

Das Denkmal entstand auf Initiative des Herborner Geschichtsvereins. Es wurde gestaltet von Wolfgang und Christoph Oester und finanziert von der Stadt Herborn, Firmen, Freunden und Bürgern der Stadt. Es wurde am 3. Juni 2005 eingeweiht.

[EN] Three life size bronze statues show three popular citizens of Herborn: Johann Heinrich Hoffmann (right), Ferdinand Nicodemus (left) und Albert Schumann (middle).

Johann Heinrich Hoffmann (1830 - 1915) was the founder of the pump factory, the People's Bank, the gymnastics club and the historical society.

Ferdinand Nicodemus (1854 - 1931) was lawyer, auctioneer, fire chief, editor and city councilor.

Albert Schumann (1862 - 1940) was the rector of the United elementary and junior high school and a sponsor of the choirs.

The memorial shows the three men in life size standing together talking, as they may have done when they were still alive.

The memorial was designed by Wolfgang and Christoph Oester and funded by the town of Herborn, companies, friends and citizens of the town. It was dedicated on the 3rd of June 2005.