Galatasaray High School, Main Gate - Istanbul, Turkey
Main entrance of Galatasaray High School at Istiklal Avenue
Location: Türkiye

Main entrance of Galatasaray High School is located practically in the middle of well known Istanbul street called Istiklal Avenue.

"Halfway between Taksim Square and Tünel Square along Istiklal Caddesi in Istanbul's Beyoglu district is Galatasaray Square, named for Galatasaray ("Galata Palace"), the first official European-influenced high school in the Ottoman Empire.

You can easily recognize the square by the huge wrought-iron-and-gilt gates to the Galatasaray Lisesi on the SE side of Istiklal Caddesi.

Galatasaray Square is where the nostalgic Istiklal Caddesi tram cars pass one another on the ride between Taksim and Tünel. It's also the mid-point stop on the route, so you can get out here."

Source and more about Galatasaray Square: (visit link)

"Galatasaray High School (Turkish: Galatasaray Lisesi) is one of the most influential high schools of modern Turkey. Established in 1481, it is the oldest Turkish high school in the world and the second-oldest Turkish educational institution after Istanbul University which was established in 1453. Being an Anatolian High School, access to the school is open to students with a high Nationwide High School Entrance score. Education consists of a blend of Turkish and French curricula and is provided in both languages. Galatasaray S.K., which would go on to win the UEFA Cup in football in the year 2000, was formed in this institution with initial players all being members of the school. Galatasaray High School is one of the most important members of Galatasaray Community as Galatasaray University and Galatasaray Sports Club.

The name Galatasaray means Galata Palace, as the school is located near Galata, the medieval Genoese citadel at the north of the Golden Horn. Since the 19th century, the name "Pera" refers to the larger district of Beyoglu which includes the Galata quarter."

Source and more about Galatasaray High School : (visit link)
Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Iron

Enter any comments or observation about this gate.: As part of Istiklal avenue must see in Istanbul...

Rate the 'Gate':